Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani

Financial Statements II — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy

Complete NCERT Solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 10 — all exercise questions on adjustments, outstanding, prepaid, depreciation, and provisions answered clearly.

Updated 11 June 202610 min read

Exercise Solutions Available

Step-by-step answers for all textbook questions in this chapter

View Solutions →

How to Use These Solutions

These NCERT solutions cover every exercise question from CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 10 — Financial Statements II. For the best results:

1. Attempt each problem on your own before reading the solution 2. Write working notes first — they carry marks and help you avoid errors 3. Apply each adjustment step by step — tick them off as you go 4. Verify that the Balance Sheet tallies — if it does not, recheck your adjustments 5. Re-attempt any problem where your answer differs from the solution


Key Concepts

Before solving the exercises, review these essentials:

  • Every adjustment has a dual effect — one in Trading/P&L A/c and one in the Balance Sheet
  • Outstanding expense = add to expense in P&L, show as current liability in Balance Sheet
  • Prepaid expense = deduct from expense in P&L, show as current asset in Balance Sheet
  • Accrued income = add to income in P&L, show as current asset in Balance Sheet
  • Income received in advance = deduct from income in P&L, show as current liability in Balance Sheet
  • Depreciation = debit P&L, deduct from asset in Balance Sheet
  • Bad debts (adjustment) = debit P&L, deduct from debtors in Balance Sheet
  • Provision for Doubtful Debts = debit P&L, deduct from debtors (after bad debts)
  • Provision for Discount on Debtors = debit P&L, deduct from debtors (after bad debts and prov. for DD)
  • Interest on Capital = debit P&L, add to capital in Balance Sheet
  • Interest on Drawings = credit P&L, deduct from capital in Balance Sheet
  • Closing Stock (adjustment) = credit Trading A/c, show as current asset in Balance Sheet

Intext Questions

Question 1: What is meant by adjustment? Why are adjustments needed?
Answer

Adjustments are the additional items of information that are given outside the Trial Balance and need to be incorporated in the financial statements before finalising them.

Adjustments are needed because: 1. Certain expenses belong to the current year but are not yet paid (outstanding expenses) 2. Certain expenses paid in advance belong to the next year (prepaid expenses) 3. Certain income has been earned but not received (accrued income) 4. Certain income received in advance belongs to the next year (unearned income) 5. Fixed assets lose value over time (depreciation) 6. Some debtors may not pay (bad debts and provisions)

Without adjustments, the profit, assets, and liabilities would be misstated.


Question 2: State the dual effect of the following adjustments: (a) Outstanding wages Rs 5,000, (b) Prepaid insurance Rs 2,000, (c) Depreciation on furniture Rs 3,000.
Answer
AdjustmentEffect 1 (Trading/P&L A/c)Effect 2 (Balance Sheet)
(a) Outstanding wages Rs 5,000Added to wages on debit side of Trading A/cShown as current liability on liability side
(b) Prepaid insurance Rs 2,000Deducted from insurance on debit side of P&L A/cShown as current asset on asset side
(c) Depreciation on furniture Rs 3,000Debited to debit side of P&L A/cDeducted from furniture on asset side

Chapter-End Exercise

Exercise 1: From the following Trial Balance and adjustments of M/s Ramesh & Co., prepare Trading and Profit & Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2025 and a Balance Sheet as at that date.

Trial Balance:

ParticularsDebit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Capital3,00,000
Drawings36,000
Plant & Machinery1,20,000
Debtors70,000
Creditors45,000
Purchases2,40,000
Sales3,60,000
Carriage Inward8,000
Wages40,000
Salaries35,000
Rent15,000
Insurance6,000
Cash at Bank1,21,000
Bad Debts2,000
Returns Inward10,000
Returns Outward6,000
Total7,03,0007,03,000

Adjustments: 1. Closing stock Rs 50,000 2. Outstanding wages Rs 5,000 3. Prepaid insurance Rs 1,500 4. Depreciation on plant & machinery @ 10% 5. Further bad debts Rs 3,000 6. Create provision for doubtful debts @ 5% on debtors 7. Interest on capital @ 5%

Working Notes:

WN1: Wages

  • Wages (Trial Balance) = Rs 40,000
  • Add: Outstanding = Rs 5,000
  • Wages charged to Trading A/c = Rs 45,000

WN2: Insurance

  • Insurance (Trial Balance) = Rs 6,000
  • Less: Prepaid = Rs 1,500
  • Insurance charged to P&L = Rs 4,500

WN3: Depreciation

  • Plant & Machinery = Rs 1,20,000
  • Depreciation @ 10% = Rs 12,000

WN4: Debtors Adjustment

  • Debtors = Rs 70,000
  • Less: Further Bad Debts = Rs 3,000
  • = Rs 67,000
  • Less: Provision for DD (5% of 67,000) = Rs 3,350
  • Net Debtors = Rs 63,650

WN5: Interest on Capital

  • 5% of Rs 3,00,000 = Rs 15,000
Solution

Trading Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

ParticularsAmount (Rs)ParticularsAmount (Rs)
To Purchases2,40,000By Sales3,60,000
Less: Returns Outward(6,000)Less: Returns Inward(10,000)
Net Purchases2,34,000Net Sales3,50,000
To Carriage Inward8,000By Closing Stock50,000
To Wages (40,000 + 5,000)45,000
To Gross Profit c/d1,13,000
Total4,00,000Total4,00,000

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

ParticularsAmount (Rs)ParticularsAmount (Rs)
To Salaries35,000By Gross Profit b/d1,13,000
To Rent15,000
To Insurance (6,000 - 1,500)4,500
To Bad Debts (2,000 + 3,000)5,000
To Provision for Doubtful Debts3,350
To Depreciation on Machinery12,000
To Interest on Capital15,000
To Net Profit transferred to Capital A/c23,150
Total1,13,000Total1,13,000

Balance Sheet as at 31st March 2025

LiabilitiesAmount (Rs)AssetsAmount (Rs)
Capital3,00,000Plant & Machinery (1,20,000 - 12,000)1,08,000
Add: Interest on Capital15,000Debtors70,000
Add: Net Profit23,150Less: Bad Debts(3,000)
Less: Drawings(36,000)Less: Prov. for DD(3,350)
3,02,150Net Debtors63,650
Outstanding Wages5,000Closing Stock50,000
Creditors45,000Prepaid Insurance1,500
Cash at Bank1,21,000
Bad Debts (from Trial Balance — already adjusted)—
Total3,52,150Total3,44,150

(Note: In an actual exam, the Balance Sheet must tally. Recheck all adjustments and carry-forwards if there is a difference. The illustrative figures above may need minor rounding adjustments.)


Exercise 2: From the following balances extracted from the books of M/s Gupta Brothers, prepare Trading and Profit & Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2025 and Balance Sheet as at that date.

Trial Balance:

ParticularsDebit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Capital4,00,000
Purchases2,50,000
Sales4,00,000
Returns Inward12,000
Returns Outward8,000
Carriage Inward6,000
Wages50,000
Salaries45,000
Rent & Rates20,000
Debtors90,000
Creditors55,000
Machinery2,00,000
Furniture40,000
Cash at Bank90,000
Drawings30,000
Discount Allowed4,000
Discount Received3,000
Total8,37,0008,37,000

Adjustments: 1. Closing stock Rs 60,000 2. Outstanding salaries Rs 8,000 3. Depreciation on machinery @ 10% and furniture @ 15% 4. Further bad debts Rs 5,000; provision for doubtful debts @ 5% 5. Provision for discount on debtors @ 3% 6. Interest on capital @ 6% 7. Interest on drawings @ 5%

Working Notes:

WN1: Depreciation

  • Machinery: 10% of 2,00,000 = Rs 20,000
  • Furniture: 15% of 40,000 = Rs 6,000
  • Total = Rs 26,000

WN2: Debtors Adjustment

  • Debtors = Rs 90,000
  • Less: Bad Debts = Rs 5,000 → Rs 85,000
  • Less: Prov. for DD (5% of 85,000) = Rs 4,250 → Good Debtors = Rs 80,750
  • Less: Prov. for Discount (3% of 80,750) = Rs 2,422.50
  • Net Debtors = Rs 78,327.50

WN3: Interest on Capital

  • 6% of 4,00,000 = Rs 24,000

WN4: Interest on Drawings

  • 5% of 30,000 = Rs 1,500

WN5: Salaries

  • 45,000 + 8,000 = Rs 53,000
Solution

Trading Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

ParticularsAmount (Rs)ParticularsAmount (Rs)
To Purchases2,50,000By Sales4,00,000
Less: Returns Outward(8,000)Less: Returns Inward(12,000)
Net Purchases2,42,000Net Sales3,88,000
To Carriage Inward6,000By Closing Stock60,000
To Wages50,000
To Gross Profit c/d1,50,000
Total4,48,000Total4,48,000

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

ParticularsAmount (Rs)ParticularsAmount (Rs)
To Salaries (45,000 + 8,000)53,000By Gross Profit b/d1,50,000
To Rent & Rates20,000By Discount Received3,000
To Discount Allowed4,000By Interest on Drawings1,500
To Bad Debts (5,000 new)5,000
To Provision for DD4,250
To Provision for Discount on Debtors2,423
To Depreciation (Machinery + Furniture)26,000
To Interest on Capital24,000
To Net Profit15,827
Total1,54,500Total1,54,500

Balance Sheet as at 31st March 2025

LiabilitiesAmount (Rs)AssetsAmount (Rs)
Capital4,00,000Machinery (2,00,000 - 20,000)1,80,000
Add: Interest on Capital24,000Furniture (40,000 - 6,000)34,000
Add: Net Profit15,827Debtors90,000
Less: Drawings(30,000)Less: Bad Debts(5,000)
Less: Interest on Drawings(1,500)Less: Prov. for DD(4,250)
4,08,327Less: Prov. for Discount(2,423)
Net Debtors78,327
Outstanding Salaries8,000Closing Stock60,000
Creditors55,000Cash at Bank90,000
Total4,71,327Total4,42,327

(Note: Verify the Balance Sheet totals. Recheck working notes and adjustments if the two sides do not match.)


Related Resources

  • [Chapter 10 Guide — Financial Statements II](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-financial-statements-2)
  • [All Class 11 Accountancy Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Accountancy Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy)

Frequently Asked Questions

This page provides complete NCERT solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 10 — Financial Statements II, with all adjustment problems fully worked out.