Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani

Bank Reconciliation Statement — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy

Complete NCERT Solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 — all exercise questions on Bank Reconciliation Statement preparation and causes of differences answered clearly.

Updated 11 June 20267 min read

Exercise Solutions Available

Step-by-step answers for all textbook questions in this chapter

View Solutions →

How to Use These Solutions

These NCERT solutions cover every exercise question from CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 — Bank Reconciliation Statement. Follow this approach for the best results:

1. Attempt each question independently before looking at the solution 2. Compare your BRS format and adjustments with the worked solution 3. Understand the logic behind each addition and deduction — do not memorise mechanically 4. Re-solve any question where your answer differs


Key Concepts

Before solving the exercises, remember these fundamentals:

  • Bank Reconciliation Statement (BRS) reconciles the difference between the bank balance as per Cash Book and as per Pass Book
  • Starting point: Begin with the balance given in the problem (Cash Book or Pass Book) and adjust to arrive at the other balance
  • Favourable balance (Dr. in Cash Book / Cr. in Pass Book): Add items that make Pass Book higher; deduct items that make Pass Book lower
  • Overdraft balance (Cr. in Cash Book / Dr. in Pass Book): Reverse the adjustment rules
  • Cheques deposited but not collected: Pass Book balance is lower (bank has not added it yet)
  • Cheques issued but not presented: Pass Book balance is higher (bank has not deducted it yet)
  • Bank charges / interest debited: Pass Book balance is lower
  • Interest credited / direct deposits: Pass Book balance is higher
  • Cash Book errors: Adjust in BRS; Pass Book errors: Report to bank (or adjust if exam requires)

Intext Questions

Question 1: From the following particulars, prepare a Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st March 2025:
Answer

1. Balance as per Cash Book: Rs 30,000 2. Cheques deposited but not yet collected: Rs 5,000 3. Cheques issued but not yet presented: Rs 7,500 4. Bank charges debited in Pass Book: Rs 300 5. Interest credited by bank: Rs 1,200 6. Direct deposit by a customer (Mr. A): Rs 2,000

Solution

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st March 2025

ParticularsPlus (Rs)Minus (Rs)
Balance as per Cash Book30,000
Add: Cheques issued but not yet presented7,500
Add: Interest credited by bank1,200
Add: Direct deposit by Mr. A2,000
Less: Cheques deposited but not yet collected5,000
Less: Bank charges300
Balance as per Pass Book40,7005,300

Balance as per Pass Book = 40,700 - 5,300 = Rs 35,400


Question 2: The Pass Book of Mr. Suresh showed a credit balance of Rs 45,000 on 30th June 2025. On comparing with the Cash Book, the following differences were noticed:
Answer

1. Cheques deposited but not collected: Rs 6,000 2. Cheques issued but not presented: Rs 9,000 3. Bank charges: Rs 400 4. Interest on deposit: Rs 1,500 5. Insurance premium paid by bank: Rs 3,000

Solution

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 30th June 2025

ParticularsPlus (Rs)Minus (Rs)
Balance as per Pass Book45,000
Add: Cheques issued but not yet presented9,000
Add: Interest on deposit credited by bank1,500
Less: Cheques deposited but not yet collected6,000
Less: Bank charges400
Less: Insurance premium paid by bank3,000
Balance as per Cash Book55,5009,400

Balance as per Cash Book = 55,500 - 9,400 = Rs 46,100


Chapter-End Exercise

Exercise 1: Prepare a BRS from the following:

1. Bank balance as per Cash Book: Rs 25,000 2. Cheques deposited into bank Rs 8,000 but not yet collected 3. Cheques issued Rs 6,000 not yet presented for payment 4. Bank charges Rs 250 not entered in Cash Book 5. A cheque of Rs 3,000 received from Anil and deposited was dishonoured, entry not made in Cash Book 6. Rs 4,000 directly deposited by a customer into the bank 7. Interest credited by bank Rs 800

Solution

Bank Reconciliation Statement

ParticularsPlus (Rs)Minus (Rs)
Balance as per Cash Book25,000
Add: Cheques issued but not presented6,000
Add: Direct deposit by customer4,000
Add: Interest credited by bank800
Less: Cheques deposited but not collected8,000
Less: Bank charges250
Less: Dishonour of Anil's cheque3,000
Balance as per Pass Book35,80011,250

Balance as per Pass Book = 35,800 - 11,250 = Rs 24,550


Exercise 2: From the following particulars, prepare a BRS as on 31st December 2025:

1. Overdraft as per Cash Book: Rs 15,000 2. Cheques deposited but not collected: Rs 4,500 3. Cheques issued but not presented: Rs 6,200 4. Bank charges: Rs 200 5. Interest on overdraft debited by bank: Rs 600 6. Direct deposit by a debtor: Rs 3,000 7. Interest on investment collected by bank: Rs 1,000

Solution

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st December 2025

ParticularsPlus (Rs)Minus (Rs)
Overdraft balance as per Cash Book15,000
Add: Cheques issued but not presented6,200
Add: Direct deposit by debtor3,000
Add: Interest on investment collected1,000
Less: Cheques deposited but not collected4,500
Less: Bank charges200
Less: Interest on overdraft600
Overdraft balance as per Pass Book10,20020,300

Overdraft as per Pass Book = 20,300 - 10,200 = Rs 10,100

ExplanationSince the starting balance is an overdraft (unfavourable), the adjustment rules are reversed. Items that increase the overdraft (cheques not collected, bank charges, interest on overdraft) are deducted. Items that decrease the overdraft (cheques not presented, direct deposits, interest collected) are added.

Exercise 3: Prepare a BRS from the following information:

1. Cash Book showed a bank balance of Rs 40,000 2. A cheque for Rs 5,000 issued to a creditor was wrongly entered in the Cash Book as Rs 500 3. Cheques totaling Rs 12,000 were deposited into bank but cheques worth Rs 3,000 were not yet collected 4. Bank charges Rs 350 not recorded in Cash Book 5. A cheque of Rs 2,000 deposited into bank was dishonoured 6. Cheques issued worth Rs 8,000 not yet presented for payment 7. Direct deposit by a third party: Rs 5,500 8. The Cash Book was undercast on the bank column (debit side) by Rs 1,000

Solution

Bank Reconciliation Statement

ParticularsPlus (Rs)Minus (Rs)
Balance as per Cash Book40,000
Add: Correction of error (cheque Rs 5,000 entered as Rs 500, short debit of Rs 4,500)4,500
Add: Cheques issued but not presented8,000
Add: Direct deposit by third party5,500
Add: Undercasting of Cash Book (debit side)1,000
Less: Cheques deposited but not collected3,000
Less: Bank charges350
Less: Dishonoured cheque2,000
Balance as per Pass Book59,0005,350

Balance as per Pass Book = 59,000 - 5,350 = Rs 53,650

Explanation of adjustments:

  • The cheque for Rs 5,000 was entered as Rs 500, meaning the Cash Book showed Rs 4,500 less on the credit side. The correct entry should have reduced the bank balance by Rs 5,000. So the Cash Book overstates the balance by Rs 4,500. We add Rs 4,500 because the corrected Cash Book balance would be lower, meaning Pass Book is higher by this amount.
  • Undercasting of Rs 1,000 on the debit side means the Cash Book balance is understated by Rs 1,000. We add this to arrive at the Pass Book balance.

Related Resources

  • [Chapter 5 Guide — Bank Reconciliation Statement](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-bank-reconciliation-statement)
  • [All Class 11 Accountancy Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Accountancy Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy)

Frequently Asked Questions

This page provides complete NCERT solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 — Bank Reconciliation Statement, with all numericals fully worked out.