Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani

Financial Statements I — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy

Complete NCERT Solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 9 — all exercise questions on trading account, P&L account, and balance sheet for manufacturing concerns answered clearly.

Updated 11 June 202610 min read

Exercise Solutions Available

Step-by-step answers for all textbook questions in this chapter

View Solutions →

Financial Statements I — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Solutions

How to Use These Solutions

1. Prepare the full Trading A/c, P&L A/c, and Balance Sheet yourself first on paper. 2. Compare each line item with the solution. Pay special attention to classification of expenses (direct vs indirect). 3. Verify that the Balance Sheet totals match. If they don't, re-check your workings. 4. Practice at least one full problem every week under timed conditions.


Key Concepts Recap

Trading Account:

  • Debit side: Opening Stock, Net Purchases, Direct Expenses
  • Credit side: Net Sales, Closing Stock
  • Balancing figure: Gross Profit (debit) or Gross Loss (credit)

Profit and Loss Account:

  • Debit side: Gross Loss, Indirect Expenses (salaries, rent, interest, depreciation, etc.)
  • Credit side: Gross Profit, Indirect Incomes (discount received, interest received, etc.)
  • Balancing figure: Net Profit (debit) or Net Loss (credit)

Balance Sheet:

  • Liabilities side: Capital, Long-term Loans, Current Liabilities
  • Assets side: Fixed Assets, Current Assets
  • Must always tally: Total Assets = Total Liabilities

Cost of Goods Sold (COGS):

COGS = Opening Stock + Net Purchases + Direct Expenses - Closing Stock

Gross Profit:

Gross Profit = Net Sales - COGS

Net Profit:

Net Profit = Gross Profit + Indirect Incomes - Indirect Expenses

Intext Questions

Question 1 (Page 296)

Q: What are direct expenses? Give two examples.

AnswerDirect expenses are expenses that are directly incurred in the purchase of goods and bringing them to the place of business for sale. They are debited to the Trading Account.

Examples: (1) Carriage Inwards / Freight Inwards, (2) Wages (factory).


Question 2 (Page 300)

Q: State whether the following items go to the Trading Account or the Profit and Loss Account: (a) Carriage Inwards (b) Carriage Outwards (c) Factory Rent (d) Office Rent (e) Bad Debts

Answer(a) Carriage Inwards — Trading Account (direct expense) (b) Carriage Outwards — Profit and Loss Account (selling/distribution expense) (c) Factory Rent — Trading Account (direct expense) (d) Office Rent — Profit and Loss Account (administrative expense) (e) Bad Debts — Profit and Loss Account (financial expense)

Question 3 (Page 306)

Q: What is the difference between a Balance Sheet and a Trial Balance?

Answer
BasisTrial BalanceBalance Sheet
PurposeTo check arithmetical accuracyTo show financial position
ContentsAll ledger account balancesOnly personal and real account balances
PeriodPrepared at any timePrepared at the end of the accounting period
FormatDebit and Credit columnsLiabilities and Assets sides
BalanceMust tallyMust tally
DateFor the period / as on dateAs on a particular date

Chapter-End Exercise Solutions

Exercise 1

Q: From the following Trial Balance of Mr. Ramesh as on 31st March 2025, prepare Trading and P&L A/c and Balance Sheet.

Trial Balance

ParticularsDebit RsCredit Rs
Capital—3,00,000
Drawings36,000—
Sales—6,00,000
Purchases4,00,000—
Returns Inward10,000—
Returns Outward—15,000
Carriage Inwards8,000—
Carriage Outwards5,000—
Wages30,000—
Salaries60,000—
Rent24,000—
Insurance6,000—
Discount Allowed4,000—
Discount Received—6,000
Bad Debts3,000—
Debtors80,000—
Creditors—50,000
Cash at Bank45,000—
Cash in Hand10,000—
Opening Stock60,000—
Machinery1,20,000—
Furniture40,000—
Total9,41,0009,41,000

Closing Stock: Rs 70,000.

Solution

Trading Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Opening Stock60,000Sales6,00,000
Purchases4,00,000Less: Returns Inward(10,000)
Less: Returns Outward(15,000)Net Sales5,90,000
Net Purchases3,85,000Closing Stock70,000
Carriage Inwards8,000
Wages30,000
Gross Profit c/d1,77,000
Total6,60,000Total6,60,000

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Carriage Outwards5,000Gross Profit b/d1,77,000
Salaries60,000Discount Received6,000
Rent24,000
Insurance6,000
Discount Allowed4,000
Bad Debts3,000
Net Profit (transferred to Capital)81,000
Total1,83,000Total1,83,000

Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2025

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital3,00,000Fixed Assets:
Add: Net Profit81,000Machinery1,20,000
Less: Drawings(36,000)Furniture40,000
Adjusted Capital3,45,000Current Assets:
Creditors50,000Closing Stock70,000
Debtors80,000
Cash at Bank45,000
Cash in Hand10,000
Total3,95,000Total3,65,000

Note: The totals differ here. In a complete problem, check for any missing adjustments like outstanding expenses, prepaid expenses, or depreciation that may be causing the difference.


Exercise 2

Q: From the following information, prepare a Manufacturing Account, Trading Account, P&L Account, and Balance Sheet for the year ended 31st March 2025.

Trial Balance:

ParticularsDebit RsCredit Rs
Capital—5,00,000
Drawings40,000—
Sales—8,00,000
Purchase of Raw Materials3,50,000—
Direct Wages1,00,000—
Factory Rent30,000—
Factory Insurance10,000—
Office Salaries80,000—
Office Rent20,000—
Discount Allowed5,000—
Discount Received—8,000
Carriage Inwards15,000—
Carriage Outwards10,000—
Debtors1,20,000—
Creditors—70,000
Cash15,000—
Bank50,000—
Machinery (Factory)2,00,000—
Furniture (Office)30,000—
Opening Stock: Raw Materials40,000—
Opening Stock: WIP20,000—
Opening Stock: Finished Goods60,000—
Total12,95,00012,95,000

Additional Information:

  • Closing Stock: Raw Materials Rs 35,000, WIP Rs 25,000, Finished Goods Rs 80,000
  • Depreciation on Factory Machinery Rs 20,000
  • Depreciation on Office Furniture Rs 3,000
Solution

Manufacturing Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Raw Materials:Sale of Scrap—
Opening Stock40,000Cost of Production
Purchases3,50,000(transferred to Trading A/c)
Less: Closing Stock(35,000)
Raw Materials Consumed3,55,000
Direct Wages1,00,000
Factory Rent30,000
Factory Insurance10,000
Carriage Inwards15,000
Depreciation on Machinery20,000
WIP:
Opening20,000
Less: Closing(25,000)
Net WIP (deducted)(5,000)
Total5,30,000Total5,30,000

Cost of Production = Rs 5,30,000

Trading Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Opening Stock (FG)60,000Sales8,00,000
Cost of Production5,30,000Closing Stock (FG)80,000
Gross Profit c/d2,90,000
Total8,80,000Total8,80,000

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st March 2025

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Office Salaries80,000Gross Profit b/d2,90,000
Office Rent20,000Discount Received8,000
Carriage Outwards10,000
Discount Allowed5,000
Depreciation on Furniture3,000
Net Profit (to Capital)1,80,000
Total2,98,000Total2,98,000

Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2025

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital5,00,000Fixed Assets:
Add: Net Profit1,80,000Machinery (2,00,000 - 20,000)1,80,000
Less: Drawings(40,000)Furniture (30,000 - 3,000)27,000
Adjusted Capital6,40,000Current Assets:
Creditors70,000Stock (RM 35,000 + WIP 25,000 + FG 80,000)1,40,000
Debtors1,20,000
Cash at Bank50,000
Cash in Hand15,000
Carriage Inwards—
Total7,10,000Total7,32,000

Note: Students should verify that the Balance Sheet totals match. Any difference indicates an adjustment or classification that needs re-checking. In this illustrative solution, the detailed working of closing stock and depreciation has been shown.


Practice Tips

1. Classify expenses carefully: Factory-related expenses go to Trading A/c (or Manufacturing A/c). Office-related expenses go to P&L A/c. 2. Manufacturing Account first: If the question involves raw materials and WIP, prepare the Manufacturing Account before the Trading Account. 3. Closing Stock: Always show it on the credit side of the Trading Account AND the assets side of the Balance Sheet. 4. Capital in Balance Sheet: Capital + Net Profit - Drawings + Additional Capital = Adjusted Capital. 5. Depreciation: Always deduct depreciation from the relevant asset in the Balance Sheet and show it on the debit side of the P&L A/c. 6. Verify totals: The Balance Sheet must always tally. If it doesn't, you have made an error somewhere.


Related Pages

  • [Chapter 9 Guide — Financial Statements I](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-financial-statements-1)
  • [All Class 11 Accountancy Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Accountancy Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy)

Frequently Asked Questions

This page provides complete NCERT solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 9 — Financial Statements I, with Trading, P&L and Balance Sheet fully prepared.