Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani

CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 7 Notes: Accounts from Incomplete Records

Complete guide for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 7 — Accounts from Incomplete Records: statement of affairs method, conversion method, and exam-focused revision notes.

Updated 11 June 202617 min read

Exercise Solutions Available

Step-by-step answers for all textbook questions in this chapter

View Solutions →

CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 7: Accounts from Incomplete Records

Chapter Overview

Not every business maintains a full double-entry bookkeeping system. Small traders, sole proprietors, and shopkeepers often keep only partial records — a cash book here, a personal ledger there — without following the rigorous rules of debit and credit for every transaction. This system of incomplete records (also called single-entry system or defective records) presents unique challenges when it comes to ascertaining profit or loss and preparing financial statements.

This chapter teaches you two methods to work with incomplete records:

1. Statement of Affairs Method — a shortcut to find profit/loss 2. Conversion Method — converting single-entry records into proper double-entry accounts

Both are important for the CBSE exam and for real-world application in small businesses.


Meaning of Incomplete Records

Incomplete records refer to a system of accounting where only some aspects of financial transactions are recorded. Under this system:

  • The cash book is usually maintained (but may be incomplete)
  • Personal accounts of debtors and creditors may be kept
  • Real accounts (assets) and nominal accounts (incomes and expenses) are generally not maintained
  • There is no double-entry completeness — debits and credits do not fully match

This system is also known as:

  • Single-entry system
  • Defective records system
  • Incomplete double-entry system

It is important to note that "single entry" is a misnomer — it does not mean only one entry is made per transaction. Rather, it means the record-keeping is selective and incomplete compared to the full double-entry system.


Features of Incomplete Records

The key characteristics of the incomplete records system are:

1. Dual aspects not recorded: Only one aspect of a transaction may be recorded. For example, a cash sale may be recorded in the cash book, but the sales account is not maintained.

2. Personal accounts maintained: Accounts of debtors (who owe money) and creditors (to whom money is owed) are usually kept, as they are critical for collecting and paying money.

3. Cash book kept: A cash book recording cash receipts and payments is generally maintained, though it may not be balanced regularly.

4. Nominal accounts missing: There are no separate accounts for incomes, expenses, gains, and losses. This makes it impossible to directly prepare a Trading and P&L Account.

5. Real accounts missing: Asset accounts (furniture, machinery, land, etc.) are not maintained separately.

6. No trial balance: Since the dual aspect is not followed for all transactions, a Trial Balance cannot be prepared. Arithmetical accuracy cannot be checked.

7. Dependence on estimates: Many figures have to be estimated or worked out indirectly, making the results less reliable.


Reasons for Incomplete Records

Why do some businesses follow the incomplete records system?

1. Simplicity: The double-entry system requires knowledge of accounting rules. Many small business owners lack formal accounting training.

2. Cost: Hiring a qualified accountant is expensive. Small businesses prefer to save on this cost.

3. Size of business: Very small businesses (a roadside vendor, a tiny shop) have few transactions and see no need for a formal system.

4. Habit: Some proprietors have always kept records this way and resist change.

5. Lack of legal compulsion: Sole proprietors and partnership firms (in many cases) are not legally required to maintain double-entry books (unlike companies under the Companies Act).

6. Confidentiality: Some owners prefer not to maintain detailed records that outsiders could examine.


Limitations of Incomplete Records

The incomplete records system has serious drawbacks:

1. Unreliable results: Since many figures are estimated, the profit/loss and financial position shown are not accurate.

2. No true financial picture: Without proper Trading A/c, P&L A/c, and Balance Sheet, the true financial position cannot be determined.

3. Fraud detection is difficult: In the absence of proper records and a Trial Balance, errors and frauds are hard to detect.

4. No compliance: It does not comply with accounting standards or legal requirements (especially for companies).

5. Taxation problems: Income tax authorities do not accept accounts from incomplete records as reliable evidence.

6. No comparative analysis: Without proper records, year-to-year comparison of performance is not possible.

7. Difficulty in obtaining loans: Banks and financial institutions insist on proper financial statements before granting loans.

8. No arithmetical accuracy check: A Trial Balance cannot be prepared, so the arithmetical accuracy of records cannot be verified.


Difference: Single Entry vs Double Entry System

BasisSingle Entry SystemDouble Entry System
RecordingOnly some transactions recordedEvery transaction recorded in full
AspectsOnly one aspect may be recordedBoth aspects (debit and credit) recorded
AccountsOnly personal and cash accountsPersonal, real, and nominal accounts
Trial BalanceCannot be preparedCan be prepared to check accuracy
Financial StatementsCannot be properly preparedTrading, P&L, and Balance Sheet prepared
Profit/LossAscertained indirectlyAscertained directly from P&L A/c
ReliabilityLess reliableMore reliable
CostLow costHigher cost (skilled accountant needed)
SuitabilitySmall businessesAll types of businesses
Legal complianceDoes not meet legal requirementsMeets legal requirements
Fraud detectionDifficultEasier due to internal checks
Tax authoritiesNot accepted readilyAccepted as reliable evidence

Ascertainment of Profit/Loss: Statement of Affairs Method

This is the simpler of the two methods. Profit or loss is found by comparing the capital at the end of the year with the capital at the beginning.

Principle

Capital = Assets - Liabilities

If we find the capital at two points in time, the difference (after adjusting for drawings and additional capital) gives the profit or loss.

Formula

Profit (or Loss) = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital Introduced

If the result is positive, it is a profit. If the result is negative, it is a loss.

What is a Statement of Affairs?

A Statement of Affairs is similar to a Balance Sheet. It lists all assets and liabilities at a particular date. The difference between total assets and total liabilities equals capital.

However, it is not a Balance Sheet in the true sense because:

  • It is prepared from incomplete records
  • Some asset/liability figures may be estimated
  • It does not arise from properly balanced double-entry books

Format of Statement of Affairs

Statement of Affairs as on [Date]

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Sundry CreditorsxxxCash in Handxxx
Bills PayablexxxCash at Bankxxx
Outstanding ExpensesxxxSundry Debtorsxxx
Bank LoanxxxBills Receivablexxx
Capital (Balancing Figure)xxxStockxxx
Furniturexxx
Machineryxxx
Land and Buildingxxx
Prepaid Expensesxxx
TotalxxxTotalxxx

Capital is the balancing figure: Total Assets - Total Liabilities (excluding capital)

Steps to Ascertain Profit/Loss

1. Prepare Opening Statement of Affairs to find Opening Capital 2. Prepare Closing Statement of Affairs to find Closing Capital 3. Apply the formula:

  • Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital Introduced

Worked Example

Problem: From the following information, calculate profit or loss for the year ended 31st March 2025.

Particulars1st April 2024 (Rs)31st March 2025 (Rs)
Cash5,0008,000
Bank Balance12,00015,000
Debtors20,00025,000
Stock30,00035,000
Furniture10,00010,000
Creditors15,00018,000
Bank Loan—5,000

Additional information: Drawings during the year Rs 10,000; Additional capital introduced Rs 5,000.

Step 1: Opening Statement of Affairs (1st April 2024)

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors15,000Cash5,000
Bank Loan—Bank12,000
Opening Capital (Bal.)62,000Debtors20,000
Stock30,000
Furniture10,000
Total77,000Total77,000

Opening Capital = 77,000 - 15,000 = Rs 62,000

Step 2: Closing Statement of Affairs (31st March 2025)

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors18,000Cash8,000
Bank Loan5,000Bank15,000
Closing Capital (Bal.)70,000Debtors25,000
Stock35,000
Furniture10,000
Total93,000Total93,000

Closing Capital = 93,000 - 23,000 = Rs 70,000

Step 3: Calculate Profit

Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital Profit = 70,000 - 62,000 + 10,000 - 5,000 Profit = Rs 13,000


Calculation of Missing Figures

When certain figures are not directly available, they must be calculated from available information.

Missing Purchases

If purchases are not recorded, they can be found from the Creditors Account:

Missing Purchases = Closing Creditors + Payments to Creditors - Opening Creditors - Returns Outward

Or from the Debtors Account for missing sales:

Missing Sales = Opening Debtors + Credit Sales - Closing Debtors - Returns Inward

Missing Sales

If total sales figure is missing:

Total Sales = Cash Sales + Credit Sales

Credit Sales can be derived from the Debtors Account if cash sales are known from the cash book.

Missing Opening/Closing Stock

If opening stock is missing:

Opening Stock = Cost of Goods Sold + Closing Stock - Purchases - Direct Expenses

If closing stock is missing:

Closing Stock = Opening Stock + Purchases + Direct Expenses - Cost of Goods Sold

Ascertainment of Profit/Loss: Conversion Method

The Conversion Method is more thorough. It involves converting the incomplete records into a proper double-entry system by preparing the missing accounts, and then preparing the Trading Account, Profit and Loss Account, and Balance Sheet.

Steps in Conversion Method

1. Prepare Cash Account (or Cash Book Summary) from the available cash records. The balancing figure represents either a missing receipt or a missing payment.

2. Prepare Sundry Debtors Account to find missing credit sales or missing collections.

3. Prepare Sundry Creditors Account to find missing credit purchases or missing payments.

4. Prepare other missing accounts as needed (e.g., Bills Receivable, Bills Payable).

5. Prepare Trading Account to find Gross Profit.

6. Prepare Profit and Loss Account to find Net Profit.

7. Prepare Balance Sheet to show the financial position.

Preparing the Cash Account

The Cash Account is prepared from the cash book or cash records available. It follows the standard format:

Cash Account

Dr. (Receipts)RsCr. (Payments)Rs
Opening Balance b/dxxxPayments to Creditorsxxx
Cash SalesxxxCash Purchasesxxx
Receipts from DebtorsxxxPayments for Expensesxxx
Other ReceiptsxxxDrawingsxxx
Fixed Asset Purchasesxxx
Closing Balance c/dxxx
TotalxxxTotalxxx

The balancing figure on either side represents the missing item.

Preparing Trading Account

Trading Account for the year ended [Date]

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Opening StockxxxSales (Cash + Credit)xxx
Purchases (Cash + Credit)xxxLess: Returns Inward(xxx)
Less: Returns Outward(xxx)Net Salesxxx
Direct Expenses (Wages, Carriage In, etc.)xxxClosing Stockxxx
Gross Profit c/dxxx
TotalxxxTotalxxx

Preparing Profit and Loss Account

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended [Date]

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Gross Loss b/dxxxGross Profit b/dxxx
Indirect Expenses:Indirect Incomes:
RentxxxDiscount Receivedxxx
SalariesxxxCommission Receivedxxx
Interest PaidxxxInterest Receivedxxx
Depreciationxxx
Bad Debtsxxx
Discount Allowedxxx
Net Profit (transferred to Capital)xxx
TotalxxxTotalxxx

Preparing Balance Sheet

Balance Sheet as on [Date]

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital (Opening + Additional - Drawings + Profit)xxxFixed Assets:
Sundry CreditorsxxxLand and Buildingxxx
Bills PayablexxxMachineryxxx
Outstanding ExpensesxxxFurniturexxx
Bank LoanxxxCurrent Assets:
Cash in Handxxx
Cash at Bankxxx
Sundry Debtorsxxx
Bills Receivablexxx
Closing Stockxxx
Prepaid Expensesxxx
TotalxxxTotalxxx

Worked Example: Full Conversion from Incomplete Records

Problem: Mr. Sharma maintains incomplete records. From the following information, prepare Trading and P&L A/c and Balance Sheet for the year ended 31st March 2025.

Assets and Liabilities:

Particulars1st April 2024 (Rs)31st March 2025 (Rs)
Cash2,0003,500
Bank8,00012,000
Debtors15,00020,000
Stock25,00030,000
Furniture10,00010,000
Creditors12,00015,000

Cash transactions during the year:

ReceiptsRsPaymentsRs
Cash Sales40,000Cash Purchases20,000
Received from Debtors35,000Paid to Creditors28,000
Expenses15,000
Drawings10,000
Solution

Step 1: Prepare Credit Sales (from Debtors Account)

Dr. Sundry Debtors Cr.
Opening Balance b/d15,000Cash Received35,000
Credit Sales (Bal.)40,000Closing Balance c/d20,000
Total55,000Total55,000

Credit Sales = 55,000 - 15,000 = Rs 40,000 Total Sales = Cash Sales + Credit Sales = 40,000 + 40,000 = Rs 80,000

Step 2: Prepare Credit Purchases (from Creditors Account)

Dr. Sundry Creditors Cr.
Cash Paid28,000Opening Balance b/d12,000
Closing Balance c/d15,000Credit Purchases (Bal.)31,000
Total43,000Total43,000

Credit Purchases = 43,000 - 12,000 = Rs 31,000 Total Purchases = Cash Purchases + Credit Purchases = 20,000 + 31,000 = Rs 51,000

Step 3: Opening Capital

Opening Assets = 2,000 + 8,000 + 15,000 + 25,000 + 10,000 = Rs 60,000 Opening Liabilities = Rs 12,000 Opening Capital = 60,000 - 12,000 = Rs 48,000

Step 4: Trading Account

Dr. Trading Account Cr.
Opening Stock25,000Sales80,000
Purchases51,000Closing Stock30,000
Gross Profit c/d34,000
Total1,10,000Total1,10,000

Step 5: Profit and Loss Account

Dr. Profit and Loss Account Cr.
Expenses15,000Gross Profit b/d34,000
Net Profit19,000
Total34,000Total34,000

Step 6: Closing Capital

Closing Capital = Opening Capital + Net Profit - Drawings = 48,000 + 19,000 - 10,000 = Rs 57,000

Step 7: Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2025

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital57,000Cash3,500
Creditors15,000Bank12,000
Debtors20,000
Stock30,000
Furniture10,000
Total72,000Total75,500

(Note: If totals don't match, check for any missing items like depreciation or outstanding expenses.)


Common Mistakes Students Make

1. Forgetting to adjust for drawings: When calculating profit under the Statement of Affairs method, students often forget to add back drawings to the formula. Drawings reduce capital but are NOT expenses.

2. Forgetting to deduct additional capital: Additional capital introduced increases closing capital but is NOT profit. It must be deducted.

3. Confusing Statement of Affairs with Balance Sheet: A Statement of Affairs is prepared from incomplete records and may contain estimated figures. A Balance Sheet is prepared from complete double-entry books.

4. Not preparing Debtors/Creditors accounts first: In the conversion method, students sometimes try to directly find credit sales or credit purchases without preparing the ledger accounts.

5. Mixing cash and credit transactions: When total sales or purchases are needed, remember to add BOTH cash and credit components.

6. Omitting the balancing figure concept: The balancing figure in the Cash Account, Debtors Account, or Creditors Account represents the missing item. Students should identify it correctly.

7. Wrong formula for profit: The correct order is: Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital. Getting the order wrong gives a wrong answer.


Exam Tips

1. The Statement of Affairs method is commonly asked for 4-6 mark questions. Practice preparing Statements of Affairs and applying the profit formula.

2. The Conversion method is asked for 8-12 mark comprehensive problems. Practice the full sequence: Cash Account, Debtors Account, Creditors Account, Trading A/c, P&L A/c, Balance Sheet.

3. For the formula-based question: memorise Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital.

4. In conversion method problems, always prepare the Cash Account, Debtors Account, and Creditors Account first. The balancing figures give you the missing data.

5. When preparing the Balance Sheet, the Capital on the liabilities side should be: Opening Capital + Additional Capital - Drawings + Net Profit.

6. If the Balance Sheet doesn't tally, check for:

  • Missing depreciation on fixed assets
  • Outstanding expenses or prepaid expenses
  • Accrued income or income received in advance
  • Bad debts or provision for doubtful debts

7. Pay attention to the date of the Statement of Affairs — opening is at the beginning of the year, closing is at the end.


Quick Revision Notes

  • Incomplete records = single-entry system = defective records
  • Only cash book and personal accounts are generally maintained
  • No Trial Balance can be prepared
  • Two methods to find profit: Statement of Affairs and Conversion
  • Statement of Affairs: Capital = Assets - Liabilities
  • Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital
  • Conversion Method: Prepare missing accounts, then Trading, P&L, Balance Sheet
  • Missing credit sales found from Debtors Account
  • Missing credit purchases found from Creditors Account
  • Missing cash figure found from Cash Account
  • Single-entry is unreliable, non-compliant, and not suitable for legal/tax purposes
  • Double-entry is reliable, compliant, and suitable for all businesses

Related Chapters

  • [Chapter 8 — Bill of Exchange](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-bill-of-exchange)
  • [Chapter 9 — Financial Statements I](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-financial-statements-1)
  • [Accounts from Incomplete Records — Exercise Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions/cbse-accounts-incomplete-records-exercise-solutions)
  • [All Class 11 Accountancy Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Accountancy Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy)

Frequently Asked Questions

Incomplete records refer to a system where only some transactions are recorded — typically cash book and personal accounts are maintained, but real and nominal accounts are not. It is also called single-entry or defective records.