Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani

Accounts from Incomplete Records — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy

Complete NCERT Solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 7 — all exercise questions on statement of affairs, conversion method, and incomplete records answered clearly.

Updated 11 June 20269 min read

Exercise Solutions Available

Step-by-step answers for all textbook questions in this chapter

View Solutions →

Accounts from Incomplete Records — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Solutions

How to Use These Solutions

1. Attempt every question on your own first. Write the full working notes and format before looking at the solution. 2. Compare your answer with the solution given here. Focus on format, workings, and balancing figures. 3. If your answer does not match, identify the specific step where you went wrong — wrong formula, missing adjustment, or arithmetic error. 4. Re-attempt the question from scratch the next day without looking at the solution.


Key Concepts Recap

Before solving the exercises, make sure you remember these fundamentals:

Statement of Affairs Method:

  • Capital = Total Assets - Total Liabilities
  • Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital Introduced
  • Prepare two Statements of Affairs: one at the beginning and one at the end of the year

Conversion Method:

  • Prepare missing accounts first: Cash A/c, Debtors A/c, Creditors A/c
  • The balancing figure in each account gives the missing item
  • Then prepare Trading A/c, P&L A/c, and Balance Sheet in the standard format

Missing Figures:

  • Missing Credit Sales = Closing Debtors + Cash Received from Debtors - Opening Debtors - Returns Inward - Discount Allowed
  • Missing Credit Purchases = Closing Creditors + Cash Paid to Creditors - Opening Creditors - Returns Outward - Discount Received
  • Missing Cash Balance = balancing figure in Cash Account

Intext Questions

Question 1 (Page 246)

Q: What are the possible reasons for incomplete records?

AnswerThe possible reasons are: 1. The business is very small and the owner does not see the need for a full accounting system. 2. The owner lacks knowledge of the double-entry system of accounting. 3. It is less expensive to maintain incomplete records than to hire a qualified accountant. 4. The owner prefers the simplicity of the single-entry system. 5. There is no legal compulsion for sole proprietors to maintain double-entry books. 6. The owner wishes to maintain confidentiality and avoid detailed records that outsiders could examine.

Question 2 (Page 248)

Q: Distinguish between Statement of Affairs and Balance Sheet.

Answer
BasisStatement of AffairsBalance Sheet
Basis of preparationPrepared from incomplete recordsPrepared from complete double-entry books
ReliabilityLess reliable, may contain estimatesMore reliable, based on verified data
Arithmetical accuracyCannot be verifiedCan be verified through Trial Balance
PurposeTo find capital indirectlyTo show true financial position
Omission of itemsSome assets/liabilities may be omittedAll assets/liabilities are included
ComplianceDoes not comply with accounting standardsComplies with accounting standards

Question 3 (Page 252)

Q: How is profit calculated under the Statement of Affairs method?

AnswerUnder the Statement of Affairs method, profit is calculated by comparing the capital at the end with the capital at the beginning of the accounting period.
Formula

Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital Introduced

Steps: 1. Prepare Opening Statement of Affairs to find Opening Capital 2. Prepare Closing Statement of Affairs to find Closing Capital 3. Apply the formula

If the result is positive, it is profit. If negative, it is loss.


Chapter-End Exercise Solutions

Exercise 1

Q: From the following details, ascertain the profit or loss for the year ending 31st March 2025.

Particulars1st April 2024 (Rs)31st March 2025 (Rs)
Cash in Hand5,0007,000
Cash at Bank20,00025,000
Debtors30,00040,000
Stock40,00050,000
Plant and Machinery60,00060,000
Creditors20,00025,000
Loan10,00010,000

Drawings during the year Rs 15,000. Additional capital introduced Rs 10,000.

Solution

Step 1: Opening Statement of Affairs (1st April 2024)

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors20,000Cash in Hand5,000
Loan10,000Cash at Bank20,000
Opening Capital (Bal.)1,25,000Debtors30,000
Stock40,000
Plant and Machinery60,000
Total1,55,000Total1,55,000

Opening Capital = (5,000 + 20,000 + 30,000 + 40,000 + 60,000) - (20,000 + 10,000) = Rs 1,25,000

Step 2: Closing Statement of Affairs (31st March 2025)

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors25,000Cash in Hand7,000
Loan10,000Cash at Bank25,000
Closing Capital (Bal.)1,47,000Debtors40,000
Stock50,000
Plant and Machinery60,000
Total1,82,000Total1,82,000

Closing Capital = (7,000 + 25,000 + 40,000 + 50,000 + 60,000) - (25,000 + 10,000) = Rs 1,47,000

Step 3: Profit Calculation

Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital = 1,47,000 - 1,25,000 + 15,000 - 10,000 = 22,000 + 15,000 - 10,000 Profit = Rs 27,000


Exercise 2

Q: From the following information, prepare a Statement of Affairs and find out the profit or loss.

Particulars1st Jan 2024 (Rs)31st Dec 2024 (Rs)
Land and Building2,00,0002,00,000
Furniture50,00050,000
Stock80,0001,00,000
Debtors60,00070,000
Cash10,00015,000
Creditors40,00050,000
Bills Payable20,00025,000

Additional information: (a) Drawings Rs 24,000, (b) Additional capital introduced Rs 30,000, (c) Depreciation on furniture Rs 5,000.

Solution

Opening Statement of Affairs (1st Jan 2024)

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors40,000Land and Building2,00,000
Bills Payable20,000Furniture50,000
Opening Capital (Bal.)3,40,000Stock80,000
Debtors60,000
Cash10,000
Total4,00,000Total4,00,000

Opening Capital = Rs 3,40,000

Closing Statement of Affairs (31st Dec 2024)

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors50,000Land and Building2,00,000
Bills Payable25,000Furniture45,000 (50,000 - 5,000 dep.)
Closing Capital (Bal.)3,60,000Stock1,00,000
Debtors70,000
Cash15,000
Total4,35,000Total4,35,000

Closing Capital = (2,00,000 + 45,000 + 1,00,000 + 70,000 + 15,000) - (50,000 + 25,000) = Rs 3,60,000

Profit Calculation

Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital = 3,60,000 - 3,40,000 + 24,000 - 30,000 = 20,000 + 24,000 - 30,000 Profit = Rs 14,000


Exercise 3 (Conversion Method)

Q: From the following balances and transactions, prepare Trading and P&L A/c and Balance Sheet for the year ended 31st March 2025.

Opening Balances (1st April 2024): Cash Rs 5,000; Bank Rs 20,000; Debtors Rs 40,000; Stock Rs 60,000; Furniture Rs 30,000; Creditors Rs 35,000.

Cash Book Summary: Receipts: Cash Sales Rs 1,00,000; Received from Debtors Rs 80,000. Payments: Cash Purchases Rs 50,000; Paid to Creditors Rs 60,000; Expenses Rs 30,000; Drawings Rs 20,000.

Closing Balances (31st March 2025): Debtors Rs 50,000; Creditors Rs 30,000; Stock Rs 70,000.

Solution

Step 1: Sundry Debtors Account

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Opening Balance b/d40,000Cash Received80,000
Credit Sales (Bal.)90,000Closing Balance c/d50,000
Total1,30,000Total1,30,000

Credit Sales = 1,30,000 - 40,000 = Rs 90,000 Total Sales = 1,00,000 + 90,000 = Rs 1,90,000

Step 2: Sundry Creditors Account

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Cash Paid60,000Opening Balance b/d35,000
Closing Balance c/d30,000Credit Purchases (Bal.)55,000
Total90,000Total90,000

Credit Purchases = 90,000 - 35,000 = Rs 55,000 Total Purchases = 50,000 + 55,000 = Rs 1,05,000

Step 3: Opening Capital

Opening Capital = (5,000 + 20,000 + 40,000 + 60,000 + 30,000) - 35,000 = Rs 1,20,000

Step 4: Trading Account

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Opening Stock60,000Sales1,90,000
Purchases1,05,000Closing Stock70,000
Gross Profit c/d95,000
Total2,60,000Total2,60,000

Step 5: Profit and Loss Account

Dr.RsCr.Rs
Expenses30,000Gross Profit b/d95,000
Net Profit65,000
Total95,000Total95,000

Step 6: Closing Capital

Closing Capital = Opening Capital + Net Profit - Drawings = 1,20,000 + 65,000 - 20,000 = Rs 1,65,000

Step 7: Balance Sheet as on 31st March 2025

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital (1,20,000 + 65,000 - 20,000)1,65,000Cash (5,000 + 1,00,000 + 80,000 - 50,000 - 60,000 - 30,000 - 20,000)25,000
Creditors30,000Bank20,000
Debtors50,000
Stock70,000
Furniture30,000
Total1,95,000Total1,95,000

Practice Tips

1. Always prepare the Statement of Affairs carefully — check your arithmetic twice. 2. In the conversion method, prepare Debtors and Creditors accounts first before attempting the Trading Account. 3. Remember: Profit = Closing Capital - Opening Capital + Drawings - Additional Capital. This formula is the most frequently tested. 4. For the Balance Sheet, Capital = Opening Capital + Additional Capital - Drawings + Net Profit. 5. If the Balance Sheet does not tally, re-check your Cash Account balancing figure.


Related Pages

  • [Chapter 7 Guide — Accounts from Incomplete Records](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-accounts-incomplete-records)
  • [All Class 11 Accountancy Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Accountancy Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy)

Frequently Asked Questions

This page provides complete NCERT solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 7 — Accounts from Incomplete Records, with all numericals fully worked out.