Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani
TNPSC Group I

Indian Population, Census & Demographic Trends — TNPSC Group 1 Notes

Indian population and Census 2011 data for TNPSC Group 1 — population size, density, literacy, sex ratio, urbanisation, demographic dividend, migration, and Tamil Nadu demographics.

Updated 29 May 20269 min read

India's Population — Size and Growth

Historical Growth

Census YearPopulationGrowth Rate
190123.8 crore—
192125.1 crore5.75% (lowest — "Year of Great Divide")
195136.1 crore13.31%
198168.3 crore24.66% (highest growth decade)
2001102.7 crore21.54%
2011121.0 crore17.64%
2023 (est.)~144 crore—

India surpassed China as world's most populous nation in April 2023 (UN estimate).

1921 = Year of Great Divide: Population actually declined (1911–1921) due to Spanish flu pandemic (1918) and famines — the only decade of negative/near-zero growth in modern India.


Census 2011 — Key Data

India's Census 2011 is the 15th census; conducted by Registrar General of India.

Population Distribution

RankStatePopulation
1Uttar Pradesh19.98 crore
2Maharashtra11.24 crore
3Bihar10.41 crore
4West Bengal9.13 crore
5Andhra Pradesh (undivided)8.46 crore
6Madhya Pradesh7.27 crore
7Tamil Nadu7.21 crore
8Rajasthan6.86 crore

Least populous: Sikkim (6.1 lakh) Most populous UT: Delhi (1.68 crore)

Population Density

Density = persons per square kilometre

RankState/UTDensity
HighestWest Bengal1,028/sq km
2ndBihar1,106/sq km (Bihar is actually highest in states)
Lowest (state)Arunachal Pradesh17/sq km

Note: Bihar has highest density among states (1,106). West Bengal is second (1,028). Among UTs, Delhi is highest (11,320/sq km).

India average density: 382 persons/sq km (2011) Tamil Nadu density: 555/sq km


Literacy

National literacy rate (2011): 74.04%

CategoryRate
Male literacy82.14%
Female literacy65.46%
Gender gap~17 percentage points

Most literate states: 1. Kerala — 93.91% 2. Lakshadweep (UT) — 91.85% 3. Mizoram — 91.33%

Least literate states: 1. Bihar — 61.80% 2. Arunachal Pradesh — 65.38% 3. Rajasthan — 66.11%

Tamil Nadu literacy (2011): 80.09% (above national average; male 86.77%, female 73.44%)


Sex Ratio

National sex ratio (2011): 940 females per 1,000 males

RankStateSex Ratio
HighestKerala1,084
2ndTamil Nadu996
3rdAndhra Pradesh993
LowestHaryana879
2nd lowestSikkim890

Child Sex Ratio (0–6 years)

National child sex ratio (2011): 914 — down from 927 in 2001 — alarming trend

Worst child sex ratioState
834Haryana
846Punjab

Tamil Nadu child sex ratio: 943 (above national average)

Laws against sex-selective practices:

  • PCPNDT Act 1994 (amended 2003): Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act — prohibits determination of sex of foetus; bans sex-selective abortion
  • Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme (2015): Focus on 100 worst sex ratio districts

Religious Composition (Census 2011)

ReligionPopulation Share
Hindu79.8%
Muslim14.2%
Christian2.3%
Sikh1.7%
Buddhist0.7%
Jain0.4%
Others/not stated0.9%

States with majority non-Hindu population:

  • Jammu & Kashmir: Muslim majority
  • Punjab: Sikh majority (~57.7%)
  • Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland: Christian majority
  • Lakshadweep (UT): Muslim majority

Tamil Nadu (2011): Hindu 87.6%, Muslim 5.9%, Christian 6.1%


Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes

CategoryPopulationShare
Scheduled Castes (SC)20.14 crore16.6%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)10.43 crore8.6%

States with highest SC population: Uttar Pradesh (4.06 crore), West Bengal (2.14 crore), Bihar (1.65 crore)

Tamil Nadu SC population: 14.96% of state population (Paraiyar, Pallar, Chakkiliyan are major SC communities)

States with highest ST population: Madhya Pradesh (1.53 crore), Maharashtra (1.05 crore), Odisha, Rajasthan, Jharkhand


Urbanisation

Key Data

  • Urban population (2011): 377 million (31.16%)
  • Up from 27.8% in 2001
  • India has world's second-largest urban population (after China)

Types of urban areas in India: 1. Statutory towns: Have municipal bodies (Municipal Corporation, Municipality, Town Panchayat) 2. Census towns: Have 5,000+ population, 75%+ male workforce in non-agricultural work, density 400+/sq km — may not have municipal body

Mega-cities (10 million+, 2011):

  • Mumbai: 12.4 million
  • Delhi: 11 million (Delhi UA: largest)
  • Kolkata, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad: 4–8 million range

Million-plus cities (2011): 53 (up from 35 in 2001)

Tamil Nadu urbanisation: 48.4% — one of India's most urbanised states (national avg 31.16%) Chennai Metropolitan Area: ~8.7 million

Urbanisation Challenges

  • Slums: 65.5 million slum dwellers (Census 2011); 1 in 3 urban residents lives in slum
  • Water and sanitation: 70% urban India has piped water; sewerage coverage poor
  • Traffic congestion: Average speed in Indian mega-cities falling
  • Heat island effect: Urban areas 3–5°C warmer than surrounding rural areas
  • Chennai: Pallikaranai marshland destruction; storm water drain encroachment; Day Zero 2019

Migration

Internal migration (within India):

  • 450 million internal migrants (2011 census data + NSS)
  • Largest flows: UP, Bihar → Delhi, Mumbai, Surat (construction, domestic work)
  • Tamil Nadu: receives migrants from Andhra Pradesh (construction), Bihar (seasonal agricultural labour)
  • Tamil Nadu also sends migrants: Gulf countries (remittances significant), Singapore, Malaysia

International migration:

  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs): 32 million Indians abroad
  • Largest diaspora: USA (4.2 million), UAE (3.5 million), Malaysia (3 million), Saudi Arabia (2.5 million)
  • Remittances: India is world's largest remittance recipient — $125 billion (2023)
  • Tamil diaspora: Malaysia, Singapore, UK, Canada; also Sri Lanka (LTTE conflict legacy)

Demographic Dividend

What It Is

Demographic dividend = economic growth from a favourable age structure — a large working-age population (15–64) supporting a smaller dependent population (children + elderly).

Dependency ratio: (Population below 15 + above 64) / Working-age population × 100 India's total dependency ratio is falling — creating the demographic dividend window.

India's Window

  • India's median age: ~28 years (2023) — young
  • Working-age population: ~68% of total
  • Peak of dividend: approximately 2030–2041
  • India adds 12 million new workers to labour force annually

Conditions for dividend to materialise: 1. Quality education and skills: Only 25% of engineering graduates currently employable in formal sector 2. Manufacturing jobs: Services absorb fewer workers per rupee of growth than manufacturing 3. Female LFPR: Currently ~24% nationally; Tamil Nadu ~35% — India needs to close this gap 4. Health: Low child malnutrition, reduced disease burden

Risk of demographic burden: If young population is uneducated or unemployed, same age structure becomes a liability — social unrest, crime, wasted human capital.

Tamil Nadu: Already past peak of dividend phase — ageing population in some districts; fertility rate below replacement level (TFR ~1.7); focus must shift to productivity rather than numbers.


Fertility and Mortality

Key Indicators

IndicatorIndia (2023 est.)Tamil Nadu
Total Fertility Rate (TFR)2.01.7 (below replacement)
Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)28/1,000 live births13/1,000
Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR)97/1,00,000 live births54/1,00,000
Life expectancy (male)70.9 years72 years
Life expectancy (female)73.3 years75 years

Replacement level fertility: TFR of 2.1 — a population neither grows nor shrinks. States below replacement: Tamil Nadu (1.7), Kerala (1.8), AP, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, West Bengal. States well above replacement: Bihar (3.0), UP (2.9), Meghalaya (2.9).

Demographic Transition Theory:

  • Stage 1: High birth rate, high death rate → slow growth (pre-modern India)
  • Stage 2: High birth rate, falling death rate → rapid growth (1950s–1980s India)
  • Stage 3: Falling birth rate, low death rate → slowing growth (India now nationally; TN already in Stage 4)
  • Stage 4: Low birth rate, low death rate → stable/declining population (TN, Kerala)

Tamil Nadu — Demographic Profile

IndicatorValue (Census 2011 / NFHS-5)
Population7.21 crore
Population density555/sq km
Literacy rate80.09%
Sex ratio996
Child sex ratio (0–6)943
Urban population48.4%
TFR1.7 (below replacement)
IMR13/1,000
Scheduled Caste population20.01%
Scheduled Tribe population1.10%

Tamil Nadu demographics — important facts for Group I:

  • Higher sex ratio (996) than national average (940) — reflects better female health and survival outcomes
  • One of highest literacy states — 80% vs national 74%
  • Most urbanised major state (48%) after small states/UTs
  • IMR of 13 is among India's best — comparable to middle-income countries
  • Below-replacement fertility means TN will face ageing population challenges in coming decades
  • TN contributes ~6% of India's GDP but has ~6% of population — GDP per capita above national average

Board Exam Tips

  • Census 2011: 121 crore; growth rate 17.64%; sex ratio 940; child sex ratio 914 (fell from 927 — alarming).
  • Most populous: UP (19.98 crore). Highest density state: Bihar (1,106). Lowest density: Arunachal Pradesh (17).
  • Most literate: Kerala (93.91%). Least literate: Bihar (61.80%).
  • Best sex ratio: Kerala (1,084). Worst: Haryana (879).
  • Tamil Nadu: 7.21 crore; literacy 80%; sex ratio 996; urbanisation 48.4%; IMR 13.
  • India became world's most populous (surpassed China): April 2023.
  • Demographic dividend window: ~2020–2041; median age 28; 12 million new workers/year.
  • TFR 2.0 nationally; Tamil Nadu 1.7 (below replacement — ageing concern).
  • Remittances: India = world's largest recipient ($125 billion, 2023).
  • PCPNDT Act 1994/2003: bans sex determination; addresses skewed child sex ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

Census 2011 (India's 15th census): (1) Total population: 1,210.7 million (121 crore). (2) Population growth rate: 17.64% (2001–2011) — declined from 21.54% (1991–2001). (3) Sex ratio: 940 females per 1,000 males (improved from 933 in 2001). Child sex ratio (0–6 years): 914 — fell from 927 (2001), alarming decline. (4) Literacy rate: 74.04% — males 82.14%, females 65.46%. (5) Most populous state: Uttar Pradesh (19.98 crore). (6) Least populous state: Sikkim. (7) Highest density: Bihar (1,106 persons/sq km). (8) Lowest density: Arunachal Pradesh (17 persons/sq km). (9) Urban population: 31.16% (urban + rural split). (10) Tamil Nadu: population 7.21 crore; literacy 80.09%; sex ratio 996 (above national average); density 555/sq km.