Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani
Class 11 · CBSE

Recording of Transactions II — NCERT Class 11 Accountancy

Complete NCERT Solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 — all exercise questions on cash book, petty cash, subsidiary books, and purchase/sales books answered clearly.

Updated 11 June 202611 min read

How to Use These Solutions

These NCERT solutions cover every exercise question from CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 — Recording of Transactions II. Follow this approach for maximum benefit:

1. Attempt the question yourself first — do not read the solution before trying 2. Compare your answer with the worked solution below 3. Identify where you went wrong and understand the correction 4. Re-attempt the question after understanding the error


Key Concepts Recap

Before solving the exercises, review these essential concepts:

  • Cash Book: Book of original entry for all cash and bank transactions; serves as both journal and ledger
  • Three-column cash book: Has Cash, Bank, and Discount columns on both debit and credit sides
  • Contra entries: Appear on both sides (marked "C"); e.g., cash deposited into bank, cash withdrawn from bank
  • Discount columns: Totalled and transferred to ledger; not balanced like cash/bank columns
  • Petty cash book: Records small repetitive expenses; imprest system reimburses exact amount spent
  • Subsidiary books: Purchase Book (credit purchases of goods), Sales Book (credit sales of goods), Purchase Returns Book, Sales Returns Book
  • Journal Proper: For opening entries, closing entries, adjustment entries, rectification entries, credit purchase/sale of assets

Intext Questions

Question 1: Enter the following transactions in a Single-Column Cash Book of M/s Kamla Traders:
Answer
DateTransactionAmount (Rs)
2025 Jan 1Started business with cash50,000
Jan 3Purchased goods for cash15,000
Jan 5Sold goods for cash8,000
Jan 8Paid rent2,000
Jan 10Received from Ramesh5,000
Jan 15Paid salaries4,000
Jan 20Purchased furniture6,000
Jan 25Withdrew for personal use3,000
Jan 28Sold goods for cash12,000
Jan 31Paid electricity bill1,500
Solution — Single-Column Cash Book of M/s Kamla Traders
DateParticularsAmount (Rs)DateParticularsAmount (Rs)
Jan 1To Capital A/c50,000Jan 3By Purchases A/c15,000
Jan 5To Sales A/c8,000Jan 8By Rent A/c2,000
Jan 10To Ramesh5,000Jan 15By Salaries A/c4,000
Jan 28To Sales A/c12,000Jan 20By Furniture A/c6,000
Jan 25By Drawings A/c3,000
Jan 31By Electricity A/c1,500
Jan 31By Balance c/d43,500
Total75,000Total75,000
Feb 1To Balance b/d43,500

Question 2: Prepare a Three-Column Cash Book from the following:
Answer
DateTransactionAmount (Rs)
2025 Mar 1Cash in hand12,000
Mar 1Bank balance (Cr.)5,000
Mar 3Cash sales4,000
Mar 5Deposited cash into bank3,000
Mar 8Received cheque from Ashok Rs 6,000, discount allowed Rs 3005,700
Mar 10Paid to Gupta by cheque Rs 4,000, discount received Rs 2003,800
Mar 12Withdrew from bank for office use2,000
Mar 15Cash purchases5,000
Mar 20Paid rent by cheque1,500
Mar 25Received from Dev Rs 3,000 by cheque3,000
Solution — Three-Column Cash Book
DateParticularsL/FDisc.CashBankDateParticularsL/FDisc.CashBank
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mar 1To Balance b/d12,000Mar 1By Balance b/d5,000
Mar 3To Sales4,000Mar 5By BankC3,000
Mar 5To CashC3,000Mar 8By Bank (Ashok's cheque)5,700
Mar 8To Ashok3005,700Mar 10By Gupta2003,800
Mar 12To BankC2,000Mar 12By CashC2,000
Mar 25To Dev3,000Mar 15By Purchases5,000
Mar 20By Rent1,500
Mar 31By Balance c/d5,0001,400
Total30018,00011,700Total20018,00011,700

Note: Opening bank balance is a credit balance (overdraft), shown on the credit side as "By Balance b/d Rs 5,000."


Chapter-End Exercise

Exercise 1: Prepare a Two-Column Cash Book (Cash and Discount) from the following:

DateTransactionAmount (Rs)
2025 Apr 1Cash in hand20,000
Apr 4Received from Suresh Rs 8,000, allowed discount Rs 5007,500
Apr 7Paid to Ramesh Rs 6,000, received discount Rs 3005,700
Apr 10Cash sales5,000
Apr 14Paid wages2,000
Apr 18Received from Mahesh Rs 4,000, discount allowed Rs 2003,800
Apr 22Paid to Dinesh Rs 3,000, discount received Rs 1002,900
Apr 25Purchased goods for cash7,000
Apr 28Withdrew cash for personal use1,500
Solution
DateParticularsDisc.CashDateParticularsDisc.Cash
Apr 1To Balance b/d20,000Apr 7By Ramesh3005,700
Apr 4To Suresh5007,500Apr 14By Wages2,000
Apr 10To Sales5,000Apr 22By Dinesh1002,900
Apr 18To Mahesh2003,800Apr 25By Purchases7,000
Apr 28By Drawings1,500
Apr 30By Balance c/d16,200
Total70036,300Total40036,300
May 1To Balance b/d16,200

Discount Allowed = Rs 700 (transferred to Discount Allowed A/c) Discount Received = Rs 400 (transferred to Discount Received A/c)


Exercise 2: Prepare a Purchase Book and Sales Book from the following transactions of M/s Rahul Traders:

Purchase transactions (all on credit):

DateTransactionAmount (Rs)
May 3Bought goods from Amit & Co.10,000
May 8Bought goods from Suman Traders15,000
May 12Purchased furniture from Deepak (on credit)8,000
May 18Bought goods from Vikram Stores12,000
May 25Cash purchases from Gopal5,000

Sales transactions (all on credit unless stated):

DateTransactionAmount (Rs)
May 5Sold goods to Kavita7,000
May 10Sold goods to Pankaj & Bros.9,000
May 15Cash sales6,000
May 20Sold goods to Meena Enterprises11,000
May 28Sold old computer to Ravi (on credit)4,000
Solution — Purchase Book
DateInvoice No.SupplierL/FDetailsAmount (Rs)
May 3101Amit & Co.Goods purchased10,000
May 8102Suman TradersGoods purchased15,000
May 18103Vikram StoresGoods purchased12,000
Total37,000

Note: Furniture purchase (May 12) goes to Journal Proper (not a good the business trades in). Cash purchase (May 25) goes to Cash Book.

Solution — Sales Book
DateInvoice No.CustomerL/FDetailsAmount (Rs)
May 5201KavitaGoods sold7,000
May 10202Pankaj & Bros.Goods sold9,000
May 20203Meena EnterprisesGoods sold11,000
Total27,000

Note: Cash sales (May 15) goes to Cash Book. Sale of old computer (May 28) is an asset sale, goes to Journal Proper.


Exercise 3: Enter the following transactions in an Analytical Petty Cash Book under the Imprest System (Imprest amount Rs 5,000):

DateTransactionAmount (Rs)
2025 Jun 2Postage stamps80
Jun 4Bus fare40
Jun 6Stationery150
Jun 9Cartage100
Jun 12Telegram charges60
Jun 15Conveyance70
Jun 18Postage50
Jun 20Stationery90
Jun 23Bus fare35
Jun 26Cartage75
Jun 29Courier charges110
Jun 30Stationery65
Solution — Analytical Petty Cash Book
DateParticularsTotal (Rs)PostageStationeryConveyanceCartageMisc.
Jun 1To Cash (Imprest)5,000
Jun 2By Postage8080
Jun 4By Bus fare4040
Jun 6By Stationery150150
Jun 9By Cartage100100
Jun 12By Telegram6060
Jun 15By Conveyance7070
Jun 18By Postage5050
Jun 20By Stationery9090
Jun 23By Bus fare3535
Jun 26By Cartage7575
Jun 29By Courier110110
Jun 30By Stationery6565
Total925130305145175170
Jun 30By Balance c/d4,075
Jul 1To Balance b/d4,075
Jul 1To Cash (Reimbursement)925

Reimbursement = Rs 925 (exact amount spent), restoring the imprest amount of Rs 5,000.


Related Resources

  • [Chapter 4 Guide — Recording of Transactions II](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/cbse-recording-transactions-2)
  • [All Class 11 Accountancy Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Accountancy Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/accountancy)

Frequently Asked Questions

This page provides complete NCERT solutions for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 4 — Recording of Transactions II, with cash book and subsidiary book problems fully worked out.
← Browse all Class 11 Exercise Solutions

Other question types — same chapter