Current Affairs updated daily
KalviGavaniKalviGavani
Class 11 · CBSE

Index Numbers — NCERT Class 11 Economics

Complete NCERT Solutions for CBSE Class 11 Economics Chapter 8 — all exercise questions with step-by-step numerical working for Laspeyres, Paasche, Fisher index numbers, CPI, and WPI.

Updated 11 June 20268 min read

How to Use This Page

This page provides complete NCERT exercise solutions for CBSE Class 11 Economics Chapter 8 — Index Numbers. Review the Key Concepts and formulas first, then attempt each numerical. Step-by-step working is shown for all index number calculations. Verify your answers against these solutions.


Key Concepts (Quick Recap)

  • Index Number: a statistical measure showing relative change in a variable over time; expressed as a percentage
  • Base Year: the reference year with index = 100; should be a normal year
  • Price Relative: P₀₁ = (p₁/p₀) × 100 (price in current year relative to base year)
  • Quantity Relative: Q₀₁ = (q₁/q₀) × 100
  • Value Relative: V₀₁ = (p₁q₁)/(p₀q₀) × 100
  • Simple Index Number: unweighted average of price relatives
  • Weighted Index Number: uses weights (quantities or values)
  • Laspeyres Index (L): base year quantities as weights
  • P₀₁L = Σp₁q₀/Σp₀q₀ × 100
  • Paasche Index (P): current year quantities as weights
  • P₀₁P = Σp₁q₁/Σp₀q₁ × 100
  • Fisher's Ideal Index (F): geometric mean of L and P
  • P₀₁F = √(Lasp × Paas)
  • Consumer Price Index (CPI): measures retail price changes; used for DA calculation
  • CPI = ΣWI/ΣW where W = weight, I = price relative
  • Wholesale Price Index (WPI): measures wholesale price changes; inflation indicator
  • Tests of Index Numbers: Time Reversal Test (P₀₁ × P₁₀ = 1), Factor Reversal Test (P₀₁ × Q₀₁ = V₀₁)
  • Uses of Index Numbers: measure inflation, adjust wages (DA), deflation of national income, compare cost of living

Intext Questions

Section 8.1 — Meaning and Types

Q1. What is an index number?
AnswerAn index number is a statistical measure designed to show changes in a variable or a group of related variables over time, with reference to a base period. It is expressed as a percentage of the base period value (which is taken as 100).
Q2. Why is the base year important?
AnswerThe base year serves as the reference point against which all comparisons are made. It should be a normal year — free from economic abnormalities like war, famine, or boom — so that the index number provides meaningful comparisons.

Section 8.2 — Construction of Index Numbers

Q3. What is the difference between simple and weighted index numbers?
AnswerSimple index numbers give equal importance to all items. Weighted index numbers assign different weights to different items based on their relative importance. Weighted indices are more realistic because all items do not have equal significance in consumption or production.

Chapter-End Exercise

Question 1

Calculate the price index number for 2024 with 2020 as base using:

CommodityPrice 2020 (p₀)Price 2024 (p₁)
A1015
B2025
C3035
D4050

Answer (Simple Aggregate Method):

P₀₁ = Σp₁/Σp₀ × 100 = (15+25+35+50)/(10+20+30+40) × 100 = 125/100 × 100 = 125

Interpretation: Prices increased by 25% from 2020 to 2024.

Question 2

Calculate the price index using the simple average of price relatives method:

Commodityp₀p₁Price Relative (p₁/p₀ × 100)
A1015150
B2025125
C3035116.67
D4050125
AnswerP₀₁ = (Σ Price Relatives)/n = (150 + 125 + 116.67 + 125)/4 = 516.67/4 = 129.17

Question 3

Calculate Laspeyres index from the following data:

Commodityp₀q₀p₁q₁
A10501540
B20302535
C30203525
Answer
Commodityp₁q₀p₀q₀
A15×50 = 75010×50 = 500
B25×30 = 75020×30 = 600
C35×20 = 70030×20 = 600
Total22001700

Lasp = Σp₁q₀/Σp₀q₀ × 100 = 2200/1700 × 100 = 129.41

Question 4

Calculate Paasche index from the same data (Question 3).

Answer
Commodityp₁q₁p₀q₁
A15×40 = 60010×40 = 400
B25×35 = 87520×35 = 700
C35×25 = 87530×25 = 750
Total23501850

Paas = Σp₁q₁/Σp₀q₁ × 100 = 2350/1850 × 100 = 127.03

Question 5

Calculate Fisher's Ideal Index from the Laspeyres and Paasche indices calculated above.

Answer

Fisher = √(Lasp × Paas) = √(129.41 × 127.03) = √16439.06 = 128.27

Question 6

Calculate the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from the following data:

GroupWeight (W)Price Relative (I)
Food40150
Clothing15130
Fuel10120
Rent20140
Misc15110
Answer
GroupWIWI
Food401506000
Clothing151301950
Fuel101201200
Rent201402800
Misc151101650
Total10013600

CPI = ΣWI/ΣW = 13600/100 = 136

Interpretation: The cost of living has increased by 36% compared to the base year.

Question 7

What is the time reversal test? Which index numbers satisfy it?

AnswerThe Time Reversal Test states that if we calculate the index for period 1 with period 0 as base (P₀₁), and then calculate the index for period 0 with period 1 as base (P₁₀), the product should equal 1.

Condition: P₀₁ × P₁₀ = 1

Fisher's Ideal Index satisfies this test because it is the geometric mean of Laspeyres and Paasche indices. Neither Laspeyres nor Paasche alone satisfies this test.

Question 8

What is the factor reversal test?

AnswerThe Factor Reversal Test states that the product of the price index and the quantity index for the same period should equal the value index (value relative).

Condition: P₀₁ × Q₀₁ = V₀₁

Where P₀₁ = price index, Q₀₁ = quantity index, V₀₁ = (p₁q₁)/(p₀q₀) (value relative)

Fisher's Ideal Index satisfies this test, which is why it is called the "ideal" index.

Question 9

Explain the uses of index numbers.

Answer

1. Measure of inflation: CPI and WPI measure the rate of inflation in the economy. 2. Dearness Allowance: CPI is used to calculate DA for government employees and workers. 3. Deflation of national income: Index numbers convert nominal income into real income. 4. Comparison of cost of living: CPI helps compare living costs across cities and time. 5. Economic policy-making: Government uses index numbers for fiscal and monetary policy. 6. Business decisions: Firms use price indices for pricing, wage negotiations, and inventory management. 7. Stock market analysis: Sensex and Nifty are index numbers tracking stock prices. 8. Agricultural analysis: Agricultural price indices track farm product prices.

Question 10

What are the limitations of index numbers?

Answer

1. Based on samples: Not all items are included; index is based on a representative basket. 2. Choice of base year: A non-normal base year distorts the index. 3. Quality changes: Index does not account for changes in product quality over time. 4. New products: New items entering the market are not immediately included. 5. Weighting problems: Weights may become outdated as consumption patterns change. 6. International comparison: Different countries use different baskets and base years. 7. Not exact: Index numbers are approximate measures, not precise.

Question 11

Explain the difference between CPI and WPI.

Answer
BasisCPIWPI
Full formConsumer Price IndexWholesale Price Index
LevelRetail pricesWholesale prices
CoverageGoods and services consumed by householdsGoods traded at wholesale level
ServicesIncludes servicesGenerally excludes services
UseCalculating DA, cost of livingIndicator of inflation
FrequencyMonthlyWeekly/Monthly
Published byLabour Bureau / CSOOffice of Economic Adviser

Question 12

Calculate the index number using weighted average of price relatives:

Commodityp₀p₁q₀
A5810
B10125
C15188
Answer
Commodityp₀p₁q₀Weight W = p₀q₀Price Relative I = (p₁/p₀)×100WI
A581050(8/5)×100 = 1608000
B1012550(12/10)×100 = 1206000
C15188120(18/15)×100 = 12014400
Total22028400

P₀₁ = ΣWI/ΣW = 28400/220 = 129.09


Internal Links

  • [Chapter 8 Guide — Index Numbers](/school/cbse/class/11/economics/cbse-index-numbers)
  • [All Class 11 Economics Solutions](/school/cbse/class/11/economics/solutions)
  • [Class 11 Economics Subject Guide](/school/cbse/class/11/economics)

Frequently Asked Questions

Laspeyres index uses base year quantities as weights (P₀₁L = Σp₁q₀/Σp₀q₀ × 100). Paasche index uses current year quantities as weights (P₀₁P = Σp₁q₁/Σp₀q₁ × 100). Laspeyres tends to overstate price changes; Paasche tends to understate them.
← Browse all Class 11 Exercise Solutions

Other question types — same chapter